Privacy Policy


As you shop at Evie Black you can be assured that your privacy is safe with us. All personal details are kept strictly confidential and will never be disclosed to any third party. This information is stored taking all reasonable care to ensure your private information will not be misused. All personal information you provide to us is only for order processing and newsletters. 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.


For the purpose of processing your order via our website we may ask you the following: 


- Full Name

- Residential Address

- Postal Address

- Phone Number

- Email Address


To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. 

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and processed through Stripe or Paypal, Evie Black does not collect or store any credit card details.

PayPal offers its own Privacy Policy. Please refer to the following website for more information:

Stripe offers its own Privacy Policy. Please refer to the following website for more information:



All information provided here is accurate as at 1 July 2017 but is subject to change. 


  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for the purpose of providing our products and services to you, and as required by law. All information is strictly confidential and will not be provided to any third party under any circumstances without your permission.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the email address below.

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Evie Black ABN 40 149 400 363